LAWSON – John Lawson Edinburgh to Luddenham

February 20, 2010 at 11:39 pm (Genealogy) (, , )

John Lawson

I am interested to hear from anybody who can offer further documented information regarding John Lawson’s ancestry. Recent research has confirmed that John is not the son of John Lawson and Catherine McRae, of Lady Lawson Wynd, Edinburgh, Scotland.

 JOHN LAWSON was born c1803 in Edinburgh Scotland, and died 23 Jun 1885 in Luddenham NSW – age 83 – Certificate 12724 #65 Years in NSW.  He married ANN WALKER 20 Mar 1854 in Parish Of Mulgoa by licence – Certificate 294 Vol 41B #Parish Record Mg V1854 294 41B/1854, daughter of FRANCIS WALKER and JANE DUNN.  She was born 24 Dec 1825 in 5 Mile Yard John Blaxland Esqr Farm – Certificate 469 Vol 12 #Baptised Thos Hassall 7 September 1828, and died 31 Oct 1894 in Luddenham NSW – age 71 – Certificate 11130.

Early researchers claimed John Lawson, was born 18 Mar 1803, to John Lawson and Catherine McRae of Lady Lawson Wynd Edinburgh. This birth reference incorrect; a Parish Death Register, from St Cuthbert’s Church in Edinburgh, dated 3 November 1820 registers the death of John Lawson, son of John, Lady Lawson Wynd, died aged 17 years. Ref: Parish Death Register ScotlandsPeople web site.

As at 8/09/2009 John Lawson’s life, prior to 1854 remains unproven and his mother unknown. His death certificate lists his father as John and his mother unknown.

Archival research, certificates and oral history form a solid basis to say he was born in Edinburgh, Scotland in 1803 and was transported to Australia in 1822 aboard the convict ship Guildford 5.

Headstone. In Remembrance of John Lawson. Born Scotland 18th March 1803. Died 23rd June 1885. Aged 82 Years. One of the Founders of St James and first Ministers Warden. Ann Lawson (nee Walker). Wife of the Above. Born Luddenham 24th December 1825. Baptised Thomas Hassell Parish of Narellan 7th September 1828. Died 31st October 1894. Aged 69 Years. Ref: Headstone St James Cemetery, Luddenham, NSW. Headstone organised by the early family history researchers. Recent research indicates this birth date is incorrect.

Advertisements

2 Comments

  1. Mrs Jacqueline Gourlay said,

    I am a descendent of John Lawson and Ann (Walker) Freeburn.Their daughter Emily Venus was my great-grandmother.I have been trying to find John’s parents through a researcher in Edinburgh .She has found a few facts about his early life but no parents so far.I would be pleased to have contact with you on this matter.
    Cheers,
    Jacqueline Gourlay.

    • Denise said,

      Hi Jacqueline

      Sorry for the delayed reply – we have just returned home after 3 weeks holiday. I have sent an email to jaefk@brisnet.com.au. I look forward to hearing from you.

      Regards Denise

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: